2018 Finalist Artwork

The 2018 Finalists

The winner of the Parkin Drawing Prize 2018

Jacqui Colley Long Echo

2018 Merit Award 

Duncan Anderson - One Morning Break

Sarah Callesen - Unsounding

Ruth Cleland - Paint, Concrete, Gold Grid

EDWARDS + JOHANN - Concretions - drawing forces #2

Matthew Griffin - Hidden

Krystina Kaza - Faultless Failing

Tim Larkin - I Don’t Share (One Hundred Metres Blue)

Harry McAlpine - The Daily Me

Donna-Marie Patterson - Glitches in Progress

Gary Peters - 24 drawings

All 2018 Finalists

Alice Alva - 2 Units, 2 Titles

Dan Anbury - Mattress

Duncan Anderson - One Morning Break  MERIT AWARD

Martin Ball - Fugitive

Miranda Bellamy - Stray

Mark Braunias - Egg Head Weds Hourglass (studies towards the Evolutional Mongrel)

David Brown - AR 2018 BEEN THERE

Sarah Callesen - Drawn Sound

Sarah Callesen - Unsounding  MERIT AWARD

Christine Chae - +13,810 - 2,986

Andrea Chatenier - Big-fat-dotted line

Katherine Claypole - 5000 French Knots

Ruth Cleland - Paint, Concrete, Gold Grid  MERIT AWARD

Jacqui Colley - Long Echo  WINNER

Sam Dollimore - Would Probably be Shiny if I Could See It

Victoria / Ina Edwards + Johann - Concretions - drawing forces #2  MERIT AWARD

Catherine English - My monstrous line - a gift

Michelle Farrell - The Passages of Aqueous

Michelle Farrell - Turbulance

Cara Fotofili - Clear Air Turbulence #2

Viky Garden - Sandringham Frost

Robyn Gibson - Field

Hannah Goodwin - Careful Nonsense

Sally Griffin - Friendship Cove

Matthew Griffin - Hidden  MERIT AWARD

Margaret Eve Halliwell - Puponga 2

Frances Haszard - Making a bed

Jutta Humpfer - Runner-Up

Maggy Johnston - The Textures of the 800 metre Line

Marilyn Jones - Menagerie of Maquettes

Tamara Kan - Meniscus 3

Jae Kang - Into & Out of

Jonathan Kay - Ice Field #14, Te Moeka o Tuawe - Fox Glacier

Krystina Kaza - Faultless Failing  MERIT AWARD

Krystina Kaza - Lines Laid Parallel

Viv Kepes - Oviparity I

Solyi Kim - Pencil marks - Wellington

Tim Larki - I Don't Share (One Hundred Metres Blue)  MERIT AWARD

Marie Le Lievre - Heads Up (Table)

Hugo koha Lindsay - Failed geometry

Pipi Lovell-Smith - Turrell

Melissa Macleod - Drawing Water (Action: Brighton Estuary)

Harry McAlpine - The Daily Me (Recommended Content and Other Things You Might Like)  MERIT AWARD

Dominic McElwee - 1d20

Stephanie McEwin - The Forgotten Feminists 1

Jean McKinnon - the pile-of-dirt tree

Rob McLeod - Explorer And Victims

Oliver Morse - Chartreuse ii

Wendy Murphy - Meditations on Mortality 5

Trevor Newman - Penumbra

Ainsley O'Connell - Casting a Line

Raaya Pathare - Chicago

Donna-Marie Patterson - Glitches in Progress  MERIT AWARD

Donna-Marie Patterson - Human Daydream

Gary Peters - 24 drawings  MERIT AWARD

Carolin Prinn - The King of The World

John Pusateri - Past Visitant

Rebekah Rasmussen - Quanta of love

Merthyr Ruxton - RED

Diane Scott - Lattice

Margaret Silverwood - I Think I'll Make an Exquisite Corpse Some Day

Charlotte-Aimee Smith - Mostly Drawing

Mo Stewart - Lifeblood

Morag Stokes - 26.3.18

Christine Taylor - Cutting in Line

Molly Timmins - Handle With Care

Sian Torrington - Drawing, is dirty

Creek Waddington - Watching my neighbour again

Rebecca Wallis - Corpus 3

Robert West - I am still here

Billy Wilson - Grenfall

Creek Waddington and Sian Torrington - Lesbian domestic diptych