Slide Show Image.
Slide Show Image.
Slide Show Image.
Slide Show Image.
Slide Show Image.
Slide Show Image.
Slide Show Image.
Slide Show Image.
Slide Show Image.
Slide Show Image.
Slide Show Image.
Slide Show Image.
Slide Show Image.
Slide Show Image.
Slide Show Image.
Slide Show Image.
Slide Show Image.
Slide Show Image.
Slide Show Image.
Slide Show Image.
Slide Show Image.
Slide Show Image.
Slide Show Image.
Slide Show Image.
Slide Show Image.
Slide Show Image.
Slide Show Image.
Slide Show Image.

 

The Parkin Drawing Prize is Aotearoa New Zealand’s premier award for drawing. It promotes drawing in all its forms – as discovery, a testing of ideas, and decision making.

 

 

Selection decisions have been made. 

The following artists’ works have been selected as finalists for this year’s Parkin Drawing Prize. Congratulations.

The selection panel would like to pass on their best wishes and thanks for your submissions, wishing you well with your work and interest in the Parkin Drawing Prize now and for the future. On behalf of the Parkin Drawing Prize organisation and the NZ Academy of Fine Arts keep on drawing … we hope to see you submit to the Parkin Drawing Prize 2020.

 

Entries are now closed for the  2019 Parkin Drawing Prize.

 

 

 
 
 
 
 

Congratulations to the 

Parkin Drawing Prize

2019 Finalists

See 2019 Finalist artworks

Duncan Anderson - Woman’s Head

Kathy Barber - Unspoken

Kathy Barry - Solar

Carol Bisset - The writings on the wall

Pam Brabants - McCahon What About Anne

Sarah Callesen - Time Field - Speculative Audio Drawing

Chora Carleton - Wrote

Cathy Carter - Infra-Moana

Pete Cernis - Borrowed Raindrops

Gabriella Challis - Everything But The Bathroom

Blair Chamberlain - Beatnik

Yew Li (Don) Chooi - Orientalis - Reconciliation

Judith Cordeaux - Recycled #21

Michael Dell - Every Valley

Lucy Dolan Kang - Winning entry

Sam Dollimore - Unbecoming

Denise Durkin - Water2

Matt Ellwood - Autumn / Winter (Kobani)

Leslie Falls - Homage to HH

Michelle Farrell - Flow softly II

Tom Fox - Untitled 1

Tom Fox - Untitled 2

Viky Garden - Self Portrait at 57

Emily Gordon - Frame in Black

Christine Gregory - Rise Up

Kate Hartmann - Mothers Ruin

Weilun Ha - A big heart is a fragile one

Jutta Humpfer - Chemtrails

Kim Ireland - Twenty-four

Gaye Jurisich - Incumber

Tamara Kan - As Is, Where Is

Madison Kelly - Epitaph

Susanne Kerr - The Arrangement

Motoko Kikkawa - Doodle in May

Aaron King-Cole - Hot Mesh

Russell Kleyn - Auto-Sketch No.1

Russell Kleyn - Auto-Sketch No.2

Rozana Lee - Ornamentalism

Johnathan Lovering - Maunga 2 - Cathedrals

Nicola McCafferty - White Noise

Melissa McDougall - Erasure (Hands of Time)

Kaye McGarva - Shadow Play

Kaye & Chika McGarva & Kishimoto Lindsay - Crane

Kaye & Chika McGarva & Kishimoto Lindsay - Cross

Maggie McGregor - Frontline

Caroline McQuarrie - Prospects Fearful Folio

Rose Meyer - A simply connected Riemannian manifold with negative Gaussian curvature

Wendy Murphy - Meditation on Mortality X

Trevor Newman - Falling through Space

Tallulah Nunez - Maximalistic message to self

James Ormsby - The House of - Te A

Donna-Marie Patterson - The memory is constantly moving

Rachel Peary - Something Exchanged

Emma Louise Pratt - Impermanence III

Carolin Prinn - With My Eyes To The Sky

Pantea Rastegari - A glass of tea

Sally Reynolds - Wind-blown

Matt Ritani - The house we built axonometric

Jude Robertson - Nebulous (Kapiti Island summit)?

James Robinson - In and Out

Frances Rood - Aside II

Richard Ruegg - Taking back the rain

Merthyr Ruxton - Maison La Roche

Maria Sainsbury - Foreign body - the otherness is me

Carol Smart - Moire

Michael Springer - Into the Fold

Morag Stokes - Entropy (quadtych)

Marie Strauss - Written in Stone

Marie Strauss - Is this the world as we know it?

Christine Szabados - Venus

James Thomson-Bache - Memory Gaps

Briar Tucker - Message in a Bottle

Elisabeth Vullings - Mātaki - ‘to gaze, watch, inspect, examine and observe’

Michelle Walton - White Paper Tessellation no1

Marion Wassenaar - Carbon Remains

Robert West - Four journeys recorded for posterity

Billy Wilson - The Storehouse

Greg Yee - You, Us, They

 

 

 

ENTRY TIMELINE

 5 June 2019

Entries closed at 4pm

8 July 2019

Works shortlisted for the prize have been announced.

 29 July 2019 

Works shortlisted for the prize are to arrive at the Academy by 4pm

5 August 2019

The winners will be announced at the official awards evening at the New Zealand Academy of Fine Arts.

6 August to 8 September 2019 

The exhibition opens to the public.

 

 

 

Generously Supported by

 

 

 

 

 
Original generation time 0.2289 seconds.
+ Text Size -
Original generation time 1.3097 seconds. Cache Loaded in: 0.0007 seconds.