Main Image.

Johnsonville artist wins drawing award

By Glenise Dreaver

Caroline McQuarrie of Johnsonville is one of ten artists awarded a highly commended in the 2019 Parkin Drawing Prize announced on Monday night.

A lecturer in photography at the Wellington campus of Massey University School of Arts, Caroline heard about the result at a gala event at the New Zealand Academy of Fine Arts. Her portfolio  of 13 embroidery patterns, done on A3 graph paper with graphite pencil, is entitled Fearful Prospects Folio.

The portfolio’s text is taken from Thomas Brunner’s journal of his West Coast journey  between 1846-48.

“He gets called an explorer,” says Caroline, who comes from the West Coast herself.

“But that journey couldn’t have been done without his Maori guides and the help of the local Maori people.”

She has already created embroideries from her portfolio and the resultant Prospects Fearful exhibitions have been shown at the Suter Art Gallery Te Aratoi o Whakat in Nelson and  at the Left Bank Art Gallery, in Greymouth. They will stay on display at the Carnegie Gallery in Hokitika until August 28.

Caroline says that her bound portfolio is very much a working document, with the pages having been folded and notated. as she worked on the embroideries.

Each of the ten  highly commended entries  won $500, and they were drawn from 78 finalists  selected from  472 entries nationwide.

The winner of the $20,000 first prize was Michael Dell with his charcoal drawing Every Valley.

The exhibition of prize-winning works is free to the public and is on show at the New Zealand Academy of Fine Arts Gallery, Queens Wharf, Wellington until September 8.

All the artworks are for sale. See here.

First Published in Independent Herald

Johnsonville artist wins drawing award

 
 

See 2019 Finalist artworks

The 2019 Finalists

The winner of the Parkin Drawing Prize 2019

Michael Dell - Every Valley

2019 Highly Commended

Kathy Barber - Unspoken (Auckland)

Gabriella Challis - Everything But The Bathroom (Ngatea)

Matt Ellwood - Autumn / Winter (Kobani) (Auckland)

Emily Gordon - Frame in Black (Dunedin)
Weilun Ha - A big heart is a fragile one (Auckland) 

Kim Ireland - Twenty-four (Nelson)

Gaye Jurisich - Incumber (Hamilton)

Caroline McQuarrie - Prospects Fearful Folio (Wellington)

James Ormsby - The House of Te A (L.D.26 + 27) (Tauranga)

James Robinson - In and Out (Dunedin).

All 2019 Finalists

Duncan Anderson - Woman’s Head

Kathy Barber - Unspoken  Highly Commended

Kathy Barry - Solar

Carol Bisset - The writings on the wall

Pam Brabants - McCahon What About Anne

Sarah Callesen - Time Field - Speculative Audio Drawing

Chora Carleton - Wrote

Cathy Carter - Infra-Moana

Pete Cernis - Borrowed Raindrops

Gabriella Challis - Everything But The Bathroom Highly Commended

Blair Chamberlain - Beatnik

Yew Li (Don) Chooi - Orientalis - Reconciliation

Judith Cordeaux - Recycled #21

Michael Dell - Every Valley WINNER

Lucy Dolan Kang - Winning entry

Sam Dollimore - Unbecoming

Denise Durkin - Water2

Matt Ellwood - Autumn / Winter (Kobani) Highly Commended

Leslie Falls - Homage to HH

Michelle Farrell - Flow softly II

Tom Fox - Untitled 1

Tom Fox - Untitled 2

Viky Garden - Self Portrait at 57

Emily Gordon - Frame in Black Highly Commended

Christine Gregory - Rise Up

Kate Hartmann - Mothers Ruin

Weilun Ha - A big heart is a fragile one Highly Commended

Jutta Humpfer - Chemtrails

Kim Ireland - Twenty-four Highly Commended

Gaye Jurisich - Incumber Highly Commended

Tamara Kan - As Is, Where Is

Madison Kelly - Epitaph

Susanne Kerr - The Arrangement

Motoko Kikkawa - Doodle in May

Aaron King-Cole - Hot Mesh

Russell Kleyn - Auto-Sketch No.1

Russell Kleyn - Auto-Sketch No.2

Rozana Lee - Ornamentalism

Johnathan Lovering - Maunga 2 - Cathedrals

Nicola McCafferty - White Noise

Melissa McDougall - Erasure (Hands of Time)

Kaye McGarva - Shadow Play

Kaye & Chika McGarva & Kishimoto Lindsay - Crane

Kaye & Chika McGarva & Kishimoto Lindsay - Cross

Maggie McGregor - Frontline

Caroline McQuarrie - Prospects Fearful Folio Highly Commended

Rose Meyer - A simply connected Riemannian manifold with negative Gaussian curvature

Wendy Murphy - Meditation on Mortality X

Trevor Newman - Falling through Space

Tallulah Nunez - Maximalistic message to self

James Ormsby - The House of - Te A Highly Commended

Donna-Marie Patterson - The memory is constantly moving

Rachel Peary - Something Exchanged

Emma Louise Pratt - Impermanence III

Carolin Prinn - With My Eyes To The Sky

Pantea Rastegari - A glass of tea

Sally Reynolds - Wind-blown

Matt Ritani - The house we built axonometric

Jude Robertson - Nebulous (Kapiti Island summit)?

James Robinson - In and Out Highly Commended

Frances Rood - Aside II

Richard Ruegg - Taking back the rain

Merthyr Ruxton - Maison La Roche

Maria Sainsbury - Foreign body - the otherness is me

Carol Smart - Moire

Michael Springer - Into the Fold

Morag Stokes - Entropy (quadtych)

Marie Strauss - Written in Stone

Marie Strauss - Is this the world as we know it?

Christine Szabados - Venus

James Thomson-Bache - Memory Gaps

Briar Tucker - Message in a Bottle

Elisabeth Vullings - Mātaki - ‘to gaze, watch, inspect, examine and observe’

Michelle Walton - White Paper Tessellation no1

Marion Wassenaar - Carbon Remains

Robert West - Four journeys recorded for posterity

Billy Wilson - The Storehouse

Greg Yee - You, Us, They

 

 
Original generation time 0.5822 seconds.
+ Text Size -
Original generation time 1.6656 seconds. Cache Loaded in: 0.0004 seconds.